New Business Lists

Home / Colorado

New businesses in Colorado

Every new LLC and corporation registered in Colorado, counted by county each week from the state's own filing records. Updated daily; the numbers below cover complete weeks through October 11, 2026.

3,352 new businesses were published in Colorado in the week of : 2,858 LLCs, 353 corporations and 141 nonprofits and partnerships.

Over the last 52 weeks Colorado recorded 199,789 new filings; 162,170 (81%) were LLCs.

14% of Colorado's filings over 52 weeks list a shared agent or virtual-office address; 53% name an individual rather than a company as the registered agent, the best sign that mail reaches the owner.

3,352last week
13,468last 4 weeks
199,789last 52 weeks
14%at shared addresses

New filings per week

03,0006,000Week of 2025-10-13: 3,051Oct 13Week of 2025-10-20: 3,635Week of 2025-10-27: 3,795Week of 2025-11-03: 3,404Week of 2025-11-10: 3,458Week of 2025-11-17: 3,601Week of 2025-11-24: 2,491Week of 2025-12-01: 3,353Week of 2025-12-08: 3,225Dec 8Week of 2025-12-15: 3,334Week of 2025-12-22: 2,253Week of 2025-12-29: 3,893Week of 2026-01-05: 4,391Week of 2026-01-12: 3,982Week of 2026-01-19: 3,758Week of 2026-01-26: 3,878Week of 2026-02-02: 4,482Feb 2Week of 2026-02-09: 3,605Week of 2026-02-16: 3,684Week of 2026-02-23: 4,640Week of 2026-03-02: 4,567Week of 2026-03-09: 4,723Week of 2026-03-16: 4,183Week of 2026-03-23: 4,386Week of 2026-03-30: 4,532Mar 30Week of 2026-04-06: 5,001Week of 2026-04-13: 5,328Week of 2026-04-20: 4,687Week of 2026-04-27: 4,349Week of 2026-05-04: 4,101Week of 2026-05-11: 5,069Week of 2026-05-18: 4,988Week of 2026-05-25: 3,818May 25Week of 2026-06-01: 3,712Week of 2026-06-08: 4,089Week of 2026-06-15: 3,677Week of 2026-06-22: 3,708Week of 2026-06-29: 3,355Week of 2026-07-06: 3,794Week of 2026-07-13: 3,757Week of 2026-07-20: 3,644Jul 20Week of 2026-07-27: 3,546Week of 2026-08-03: 3,433Week of 2026-08-10: 3,903Week of 2026-08-17: 3,519Week of 2026-08-24: 3,818Week of 2026-08-31: 3,347Week of 2026-09-07: 3,374Week of 2026-09-14: 3,367Sep 14Week of 2026-09-21: 3,416Week of 2026-09-28: 3,333Week of 2026-10-05: 3,352
Own addressShared agent or virtual-office address

By county

Sorted by the last 52 weeks. "Shared" is the share of filings at an address used by 10 or more new filings in 30 days. Click a county for its weekly list sample.

CountyLast week4 weeks 52 weeksShared26 weeks
Denver9223,55148,56646%
El Paso2791,11918,45111%
Arapahoe3031,20416,4475%
Jefferson23598814,1191%
Adams23083011,6381%
Douglas1516719,2450%
Weld1325678,6530%
Boulder1365408,5847%
Larimer1515608,1961%
Pueblo411943,2320%
Mesa452183,1410%
Broomfield411561,8512%
Pitkin341151,6950%
Eagle341151,6551%
La Plata311031,5570%
Garfield25961,4680%
Montrose14711,2151%
Summit17829981%
Chaffee9389670%
Routt8608960%
Clear Creek18668880%
Fremont19548150%
Elbert11577840%
Delta10417583%
Teller14477410%
Rio Blanco12386300%
Grand7296130%
Gunnison9376000%
Park12515591%
Morgan8295070%
Lake42249416%
Archuleta4244760%
Montezuma4204730%
Alamosa3243860%
Moffat8173690%
San Miguel5273690%
Otero0143481%
Logan7223120%
Rio Grande5192970%
Las Animas4142920%
Prowers4122870%
Huerfano3102460%
Saguache172210%
Kit Carson392070%
Custer292030%
Dolores272000%
Yuma1111970%
Ouray1101891%
Gilpin1121640%
Costilla041570%
Lincoln081310%
Conejos261261%
Bent151210%
Baca251140%
Washington010980%
Phillips12930%
Cheyenne25689%
Jackson01670%
Crowley27630%
San Juan15540%
Sedgwick12540%
Kiowa03490%
Hinsdale13447%
Mineral02330%

23,318 filings over 52 weeks list an address outside Colorado or no usable address, so they have no county.

Registered-agent services on new filings

Commercial agents named on Colorado formations in the last 30 days.

AgentFilings
Registered Agents Inc1,546
Northwest Registered Agent LLC1,039
SimpleBiz Registered Agent Services LLC268
UNITED STATES CORPORATION AGENTS, INC.174
C T CORPORATION SYSTEM160
CORPORATION SERVICE COMPANY160
Rocky Mountain RA LLC145
ZenBusiness Inc.101
REPUBLIC REGISTERED AGENT LLC83
NATIONAL REGISTERED AGENTS, INC.81

The busiest shared addresses

Addresses listed by the most new Colorado filings in the last 30 days. Mail sent here reaches a service, not the owner.

AddressFilings
1500 N Grant St Ste R, Denver1,654
110 16th St Ste 1460, Denver82
1580 N Logan St Ste 660 #905826, Denver41
18121 E Hampden Ave, Unit C # 1 1 3 3, Aurora38
66 Inverness Ln E, Englewood35
703 Lochnell Dr, Houston33
2020 N Academy Blvd Ste 261 # 4926, Colorado Springs32
1521 Blake St Ste 47009, Denver30

Newest Colorado filings

BusinessTypeCityFiled
Northfield Avenue Ventures LLCLLCDenverOct 11
SynCorp LLCLLCOct 11
Alphago Global LLCshared addressLLCDenverOct 11
Dunyana Transportaion LLCLLCDenverOct 11
RMS Mountain Tree Care LLCLLCShawneeOct 11
Culture or God? Apparel llcLLCAuroraOct 11
KRAFT STRATEGY, INC.shared addressCorporationColorado SpringsOct 11
Marquez Holdings LLCLLCMontroseOct 11
EASTBAY WATER SOLUTIONS, INC.shared addressCorporationColorado SpringsOct 11
P Group Home Buyers LLCLLCGreeley CoOct 11
AGLASS CONSULTING, INC.shared addressCorporationColorado SpringsOct 11
Latinos Construction Works LLCLLCColorado SpingsOct 11
MIND BRAIN TECHNOLOGY, INC.shared addressCorporationColorado SpringsOct 11
Huashu Musical Instrument Co. LTD.shared addressCorporationDenverOct 11
TOP STAR Ltdshared addressCorporationDenverOct 11

Get Colorado's new businesses every Monday

Pick a county. We email this week's list now, and again next Monday.

Questions

How many new businesses are registered in Colorado each week?

3,352 new LLCs, corporations, nonprofits and partnerships were published in the week of October 5, 2026, and 199,789 over the last 52 weeks, an average of 3,842 a week.

Where can I get a free list of new LLCs in Colorado?

Colorado's full business entity register is on data.colorado.gov (dataset 4ykn-tg5h), updated daily. Filter entityformdate to the last week; there is no county field, so you will need to map ZIP codes to counties yourself.

Which Colorado county has the most new businesses?

Denver County, with 48,566 new filings in the last 52 weeks, though 46% of them list a shared registered-agent or virtual-office address.

Source: Colorado Secretary of State: Business Entities in Colorado (data.colorado.gov). County is derived from the principal address ZIP code (Census ZCTA-to-county, majority land area). Methodology.