New Business Lists

Home / Florida

New businesses in Florida

Every new LLC and corporation registered in Florida, counted by county each week from the state's own filing records. Updated daily; the numbers below cover complete weeks through October 11, 2026.

12,382 new businesses were published in Florida in the week of : 10,589 LLCs, 1,390 corporations and 403 nonprofits and partnerships.

Over the last 52 weeks Florida recorded 712,579 new filings; 628,637 (88%) were LLCs.

10% of Florida's filings over 52 weeks list a shared agent or virtual-office address; 59% name one of the company's own officers as the registered agent, the best sign that mail reaches the owner.

12,382last week
49,518last 4 weeks
712,579last 52 weeks
10%at shared addresses

New filings per week

010,00020,000Week of 2025-10-13: 13,494Oct 13Week of 2025-10-20: 10,486Week of 2025-10-27: 12,891Week of 2025-11-03: 13,503Week of 2025-11-10: 10,212Week of 2025-11-17: 11,441Week of 2025-11-24: 3,367Week of 2025-12-01: 12,330Week of 2025-12-08: 11,662Dec 8Week of 2025-12-15: 11,368Week of 2025-12-22: 3,829Week of 2025-12-29: 5,471Week of 2026-01-05: 12,268Week of 2026-01-12: 12,891Week of 2026-01-19: 11,447Week of 2026-01-26: 17,152Week of 2026-02-02: 17,050Feb 2Week of 2026-02-09: 14,411Week of 2026-02-16: 13,372Week of 2026-02-23: 19,758Week of 2026-03-02: 19,040Week of 2026-03-09: 17,203Week of 2026-03-16: 17,533Week of 2026-03-23: 18,371Week of 2026-03-30: 14,235Mar 30Week of 2026-04-06: 18,464Week of 2026-04-13: 17,640Week of 2026-04-20: 16,958Week of 2026-04-27: 15,635Week of 2026-05-04: 17,823Week of 2026-05-11: 17,922Week of 2026-05-18: 15,312Week of 2026-05-25: 10,799May 25Week of 2026-06-01: 15,171Week of 2026-06-08: 15,383Week of 2026-06-15: 16,249Week of 2026-06-22: 15,382Week of 2026-06-29: 7,858Week of 2026-07-06: 10,708Week of 2026-07-13: 15,186Week of 2026-07-20: 16,172Jul 20Week of 2026-07-27: 14,183Week of 2026-08-03: 16,187Week of 2026-08-10: 11,997Week of 2026-08-17: 14,432Week of 2026-08-24: 15,466Week of 2026-08-31: 13,486Week of 2026-09-07: 9,863Week of 2026-09-14: 11,433Sep 14Week of 2026-09-21: 11,694Week of 2026-09-28: 14,009Week of 2026-10-05: 12,382
Own addressShared agent or virtual-office address

By county

Sorted by the last 52 weeks. "Shared" is the share of filings at an address used by 10 or more new filings in 30 days. Click a county for its weekly list sample.

CountyLast week4 weeks 52 weeksShared26 weeks
Miami-Dade2,1639,033136,31010%
Broward1,2454,88871,0073%
Pinellas1,2344,94863,62461%
Palm Beach7703,26449,5092%
Orange8593,36947,7149%
Hillsborough7692,88144,2688%
Duval3641,57022,7774%
Lee4001,52822,7593%
Polk2971,12216,1231%
Osceola2551,02114,5992%
Brevard20990612,3060%
Pasco24486012,2811%
Sarasota20387711,6221%
Collier19881311,4951%
Manatee19376011,1377%
Volusia21380311,0670%
Seminole20469710,7532%
St. Lucie1526109,3080%
Lake1516218,8250%
Marion1475788,5130%
St. Johns1455898,2891%
Escambia843955,6310%
Leon753235,0452%
Bay893274,8871%
Alachua893124,5191%
Martin772734,4582%
Charlotte743104,3740%
Okaloosa773074,3560%
Clay672733,9893%
Hernando722853,8570%
Walton662563,4690%
Santa Rosa642603,3550%
Indian River452243,2870%
Flagler642002,8560%
Monroe551942,7671%
Citrus511732,4780%
Nassau361361,9540%
Sumter371231,8322%
Highlands231181,6970%
Hendry311131,5930%
Columbia16771,1520%
Putnam14661,0530%
Levy14637580%
Gadsden12556622%
Jackson14396100%
Suwannee9425900%
Wakulla9365780%
Glades5324790%
DeSoto10344690%
Gulf7374180%
Baker6343750%
Okeechobee4293700%
Washington6263520%
Hardee8333380%
Bradford4173371%
Jefferson32830415%
Holmes6182670%
Gilchrist5192651%
Madison6192650%
Franklin5192570%
Dixie4172410%
Taylor4272200%
Calhoun081761%
Lafayette5141710%
Union5101710%
Hamilton171360%
Liberty1101050%

30,770 filings over 52 weeks list an address outside Florida or no usable address, so they have no county.

Registered-agent services on new filings

Commercial agents named on Florida formations in the last 30 days.

AgentFilings
NORTHWEST REGISTERED AGENT LLC2,547
REGISTERED AGENTS INC1,835
INC AUTHORITY RA895
LEGALZOOM USCA, INC.606
ZENBUSINESS INC.527
REPUBLIC REGISTERED AGENT LLC436
CORPORATION SERVICE COMPANY381
SIMPLEBIZ REGISTERED AGENT SERVICES LLC360
C T CORPORATION SYSTEM266
REGISTERED AGENTS INC.226

The busiest shared addresses

Addresses listed by the most new Florida filings in the last 30 days. Mail sent here reaches a service, not the owner.

AddressFilings
7901 4TH ST N, St. Petersburg3,207
2125 BISCAYNE BLVD, STE 204 #27692, Miami209
400 N TAMPA ST STE 1550 #719644, Tampa104
1317 EDGEWATER DRIVE, Orlando81
7901 4TH ST N 32673, St.Petersburg60
382 NE 191ST ST #932904, Miami52
1 E BROWARD BLVD STE 1230 #953561, Fort Lauderdale49
1000 BRICKELL AVE STE 715, Miami47

Newest Florida filings

BusinessTypeCityFiled
EPPRO GLOBAL INCCorporationMedleyOct 9
ROOTED IN SISTERHOOD INC.NonprofitTallahasseeOct 9
MERTIN FAMILY HOME SERVICES LLCshared addressLLCOrlandoOct 9
BAREFOOT INSTALLS LLCLLCHomesteadOct 9
POPPA BEAR POOL CARE LLCLLCBradentonOct 9
8164 3RD STREET LLCLLCNavarreOct 9
CONNECT FORCE COMMUNICATIONS LLCLLCLakelandOct 9
LAUREN'S SHOP, LLCLLCBonita SpringsOct 9
RISKBRIDGE BANKERS ADVISORY LLCLLCMiamiOct 9
T85 & CO. LLCLLCDavenportOct 9
THE OFFICE GURUS US (PHILCO), INC.CorporationSt PetersburgOct 8
DAD VENTURES CORPCorporationMiami LakesOct 8
MEDPRO INSTALLATIONS CORP.CorporationMiamiOct 8
CARACOLA MEDICAL GROUP, P.A.CorporationSt CharlesOct 8
KEDARTAL INCCorporationClearwaterOct 8

Get Florida's new businesses every Monday

Pick a county. We email this week's list now, and again next Monday.

Questions

How many new businesses are registered in Florida each week?

12,382 new LLCs, corporations, nonprofits and partnerships were published in the week of October 5, 2026, and 712,579 over the last 52 weeks, an average of 13,703 a week.

Where can I get a free list of new LLCs in Florida?

Florida publishes a fixed-width text file of each business day's new filings on a public SFTP server (host sftp.floridados.gov, the username and password are printed on the Division of Corporations' data-download page). Each record is 1,440 characters with up to six officers.

Which Florida county has the most new businesses?

Miami-Dade County, with 136,310 new filings in the last 52 weeks.

Source: Florida Department of State, Division of Corporations: daily corporate data files. County is derived from the principal address ZIP code (Census ZCTA-to-county, majority land area). Methodology.