New Business Lists

Home / Stats

New business filings vs. Census business applications

Two different counts of new businesses, month by month: companies registered with the state, and applications for an employer ID number (EIN) counted by the Census Bureau's Business Formation Statistics.

They measure different things. A state filing creates an LLC or corporation. A Census business application is an IRS EIN request, which sole proprietors file without registering anything with the state, and which many LLCs never file. So the ratio is not a quality score. It shows how much of a state's new business activity takes the form of a registered company.

StateMonthState filings published Census applicationsRatio
FloridaNov 202538,96044,2140.88
FloridaDec 202544,66042,5511.05
FloridaJan 202652,98754,0030.98
FloridaFeb 202664,76259,7681.08
FloridaMar 202678,42467,2151.17
FloridaApr 202673,72083,4250.88
FloridaMay 202665,39161,9521.06
FloridaJun 202667,26359,7481.13
FloridaJul 202658,29872,5660.80
FloridaAug 202661,64155,6021.11
FloridaSep 202650,73663,4150.80
New YorkNov 202519,29221,9370.88
New YorkDec 202521,19323,8120.89
New YorkJan 202624,43928,9350.84
New YorkFeb 202621,45326,6120.81
New YorkMar 202626,33528,0690.94
New YorkApr 202624,33133,2700.73
New YorkMay 202623,18226,2480.88
New YorkJun 202623,44825,5120.92
New YorkJul 202622,45933,9040.66
New YorkAug 202621,96723,7920.92
New YorkSep 202620,44529,4550.69
ColoradoNov 202513,3529,9261.35
ColoradoDec 202513,95111,3941.22
ColoradoJan 202617,84514,6031.22
ColoradoFeb 202616,26212,6341.29
ColoradoMar 202619,98014,6001.37
ColoradoApr 202621,31519,1481.11
ColoradoMay 202618,85714,1731.33
ColoradoJun 202616,45214,8411.11
ColoradoJul 202616,47918,5350.89
ColoradoAug 202615,66114,0221.12
ColoradoSep 202614,69114,4371.02

State filings: records each state published in the month (FL daily files, NY daily and active-entity data, CO entity register). Census: Business Formation Statistics, series BA_BA, not seasonally adjusted, all industries. Download the state series on the data page.