New Business Lists

Home / New York

New businesses in New York

Every new LLC and corporation registered in New York, counted by county each week from the state's own filing records. Updated daily; the numbers below cover complete weeks through October 11, 2026.

5,118 new businesses were published in New York in the week of : 3,757 LLCs, 1,220 corporations and 141 nonprofits and partnerships.

Over the last 52 weeks New York recorded 270,899 new filings; 194,279 (72%) were LLCs.

21% of New York's filings over 52 weeks list a shared agent or virtual-office address; 36% name the company itself or an individual as the registered agent, the best sign that mail reaches the owner.

5,118last week
19,619last 4 weeks
270,899last 52 weeks
21%at shared addresses

New filings per week

03,5007,000Week of 2025-10-13: 4,500Oct 13Week of 2025-10-20: 5,215Week of 2025-10-27: 5,073Week of 2025-11-03: 5,113Week of 2025-11-10: 5,040Week of 2025-11-17: 5,255Week of 2025-11-24: 3,612Week of 2025-12-01: 5,205Week of 2025-12-08: 5,096Dec 8Week of 2025-12-15: 4,958Week of 2025-12-22: 3,352Week of 2025-12-29: 4,111Week of 2026-01-05: 6,421Week of 2026-01-12: 5,932Week of 2026-01-19: 5,502Week of 2026-01-26: 5,265Week of 2026-02-02: 5,512Feb 2Week of 2026-02-09: 5,573Week of 2026-02-16: 5,058Week of 2026-02-23: 5,310Week of 2026-03-02: 5,828Week of 2026-03-09: 5,922Week of 2026-03-16: 6,030Week of 2026-03-23: 5,963Week of 2026-03-30: 5,455Mar 30Week of 2026-04-06: 4,991Week of 2026-04-13: 5,273Week of 2026-04-20: 6,307Week of 2026-04-27: 6,026Week of 2026-05-04: 5,700Week of 2026-05-11: 6,069Week of 2026-05-18: 5,344Week of 2026-05-25: 4,730May 25Week of 2026-06-01: 5,922Week of 2026-06-08: 5,313Week of 2026-06-15: 4,975Week of 2026-06-22: 5,259Week of 2026-06-29: 4,431Week of 2026-07-06: 5,091Week of 2026-07-13: 5,074Week of 2026-07-20: 5,040Jul 20Week of 2026-07-27: 5,148Week of 2026-08-03: 5,095Week of 2026-08-10: 5,084Week of 2026-08-17: 5,158Week of 2026-08-24: 5,186Week of 2026-08-31: 5,295Week of 2026-09-07: 4,468Week of 2026-09-14: 5,035Sep 14Week of 2026-09-21: 4,864Week of 2026-09-28: 4,602Week of 2026-10-05: 5,118
Own addressShared agent or virtual-office address

By county

Sorted by the last 52 weeks. "Shared" is the share of filings at an address used by 10 or more new filings in 30 days. Click a county for its weekly list sample.

CountyLast week4 weeks 52 weeksShared26 weeks
New York6612,51236,98729%
Kings6932,57136,62611%
Albany7192,70635,14975%
Queens5582,11427,5137%
Nassau4441,72223,0658%
Suffolk3771,46919,9529%
Westchester24994412,85413%
Bronx19378110,37610%
Rockland1304978,41910%
Erie1516127,93115%
Monroe1094446,16610%
Orange973505,5878%
Richmond903835,1507%
Onondaga592953,87311%
Dutchess602393,06112%
Saratoga551632,27511%
Ulster361341,96011%
Oneida221141,45511%
Niagara30901,31710%
Sullivan20891,3139%
Broome291051,30812%
Schenectady17721,21112%
Rensselaer19741,19811%
Putnam12611,0009%
Columbia156175311%
Ontario164674113%
Tompkins12397019%
Chautauqua12617009%
Oswego95164414%
Warren12496397%
Jefferson73863811%
Greene9405749%
Chemung133751912%
Wayne10405188%
Steuben93150614%
Delaware63447012%
St. Lawrence3154538%
Madison7344447%
Cayuga12254379%
Clinton82940511%
Otsego8374039%
Herkimer83240110%
Washington52540111%
Cattaraugus123638912%
Essex72837211%
Montgomery5223639%
Fulton72635612%
Genesee62232010%
Livingston5173169%
Chenango6152768%
Franklin82624812%
Allegany21024012%
Cortland3112338%
Tioga6192259%
Schoharie5172209%
Wyoming5172186%
Seneca61420510%
Lewis4201915%
Yates102317810%
Orleans51115514%
Schuyler3810213%
Hamilton135915%

140 filings over 52 weeks list an address outside New York or no usable address, so they have no county.

Registered-agent services on new filings

Commercial agents named on New York formations in the last 30 days.

AgentFilings
NORTHWEST REGISTERED AGENT LLC1,235
REGISTERED AGENTS INC.449
ZENBUSINESS INC.322
REPUBLIC REGISTERED AGENT SERVICES INC.254
CORPORATION SERVICE COMPANY230
Entity Protect Registered Agent Services LLC121
Registered Agents Inc.121
C/O C T CORPORATION SYSTEM102
SimpleBiz Registered Agent Services LLC91
COGENCY GLOBAL INC.55

Who files New York's new companies

The filer is whoever submitted the paperwork, over the last 30 days. Formation services dominate.

FilerFilings
LEGALZOOM.COM, INC.1,279
NORTHWEST REGISTERED AGENT LLC919
ZENBUSINESS INC.430
REPUBLIC REGISTERED AGENT SERVICES INC.407
CORPORATION SERVICE COMPANY358
REGISTERED AGENT SOLUTIONS, INC. ALBANY270
PREMIER CORPORATE SERVICES INC.233
SERVICO, INC.195

The busiest shared addresses

Addresses listed by the most new New York filings in the last 30 days. Mail sent here reaches a service, not the owner.

AddressFilings
418 BROADWAY, Albany1,944
41 STATE STREET, Albany326
80 STATE STREET, Albany263
54 STATE STREET, Albany256
28 LIBERTY STREET, New York206
228 Park Ave S #180547, New York152
447 Broadway 2nd Fl. - #3000, New York128
405 RXR Plaza # F127, Uniondale90

Newest New York filings

BusinessTypeCityFiled
COSMOSART LLCLLCBrooklynOct 10
LOVED ON PURPOSE, LLCLLCNyackOct 10
KHUFU ENTERPRISES LLCLLCSyracuseOct 10
TESTLA LLCLLCValley StreamOct 10
HOMEROLL MEDIA LLCLLCPawlingOct 10
EVERVALE GIFTING LLCshared addressLLCAlbanyOct 10
MONITOR MECHANICAL GROUP LLCLLCBrooklynOct 10
KE STUDIOS LLCLLCLong Island CityOct 10
COPERNICUSP LLCLLCLong Island CityOct 10
ELITE 24, LLCLLCWoodsideOct 10
DJK EQUITIES INC.CorporationGreat NeckOct 10
PRABHANI GROCERY CORPORATIONCorporationStaten IslandOct 10
E. & CO. LLCLLCPlandomeOct 10
UPTOWN MOTION INC.CorporationBronxOct 10
LOX AND LOTTIE LLCLLCNew YorkOct 10

Get New York's new businesses every Monday

Pick a county. We email this week's list now, and again next Monday.

Questions

How many new businesses are registered in New York each week?

5,118 new LLCs, corporations, nonprofits and partnerships were published in the week of October 5, 2026, and 270,899 over the last 52 weeks, an average of 5,209 a week.

Where can I get a free list of new LLCs in New York?

New York posts a rolling 30 days of filings on data.ny.gov (dataset k4vb-judh). Filter filing_type to Articles of Organization, Certificate of Incorporation and Application of Authority to get formations; the rest are amendments, publications and biennial statements.

Which New York county has the most new businesses?

New York County, with 36,987 new filings in the last 52 weeks, though 29% of them list a shared registered-agent or virtual-office address.

Source: New York Department of State: Daily Corporation and Other Entity Filing Data (data.ny.gov). County is the state-reported county of principal office. Methodology.